CountryPopulationArea (sq. km)Pixel countRad. SumRad. / 1000 pop.Pop. / sq. kmRad. MeanRad. Max
Afghanistan 30,551,674641,728.83,602,8171,007,01633.0480.280151.880
Albania 3,173,27132,713.3201,976124,08139.1970.614110.360
Algeria 39,208,1942,338,364.512,422,0227,136,726182.0170.57523,082.840
Andorra 79,218465.72,9529,303117.41703.151101.730
Angola 21,471,6181,282,915.86,149,7382,076,81096.7170.3383,963.660
Anguilla 1434,387.921,6044,49431,429.200.20818.910
Antigua and Barbuda 89,9857,500.236,70113,509150.1120.36847.230
Argentina 41,446,2462,921,020.616,951,9368,117,238195.8140.4791,288.070
Armenia 2,976,56629,732.3181,39288,67529.81000.489998.240
Australia * 23,342,5538,616,992.944,911,45910,572,537452.930.2352,373.650
Austria 8,495,14583,949.8578,225566,51266.71010.980214.420
Azerbaijan 9,413,42099,071.2604,228359,61838.2950.595375.910
Bahrain 1,332,1715,812.830,209288,168216.32299.539404.070
Bangladesh 156,594,962152,540.6777,893528,7643.41,0270.680188.820
Barbados 284,6443,973.419,09015,35553.9720.80465.380
Belarus 9,356,678207,568.21,620,8221,051,939112.4450.6491,448.520
Belgium 11,104,47632,106.6235,2071,097,58198.83464.6661,331.050
Belize 368,31034,566.0169,07968,353185.6110.40470.050
Benin 10,323,474117,848.2559,252212,38820.6880.38095.230
Bermuda 65,3412,996.116,5336,33597.0220.38331.890
Bhutan 753,94738,801.7203,94869,85092.6190.34230.070
Bolivia 10,671,2001,083,744.25,296,0781,545,421144.8100.2921,460.050
Bosnia and Herzegovina 3,829,30751,220.5332,015261,45968.3750.787117.510
Botswana 2,021,144578,145.92,918,458835,669413.530.28671.330
Brazil 205,361,9258,732,227.241,997,31318,223,66488.7240.4343,143.320
British Indian Ocean Territory 3,00014,293.067,26821,8787,292.600.32521.060
British Virgin Islands 28,3415,212.325,7004,849171.150.18915.100
Brunei 417,7846,916.832,49763,049150.9601.940444.810
Bulgaria 7,222,943117,350.2743,429544,40075.4620.732841.520
Burkina Faso 16,934,839273,373.21,308,690464,82827.4620.355260.060
Burundi 10,162,53226,759.1125,44552,9185.23800.42215.230
Cambodia 15,135,169203,462.6974,710314,73120.8740.32373.560
Cameroon 22,253,959474,637.62,233,588985,94544.3470.4411,918.950
Canada * 35,181,70412,764,781.2114,007,77457,419,1031,632.130.5046,798.920
Cape Verde 498,89763,590.1309,23388,752177.980.28741.020
Cayman Islands 58,4357,377.136,57918,328313.680.50187.060
Central African Republic 4,616,417617,732.92,910,4381,039,354225.170.357264.940
Chad 12,825,3141,273,903.06,190,2931,741,454135.8100.2812,328.330
Chile 17,619,7081,015,315.86,290,8522,266,998128.7170.3601,377.080
China 1,385,566,5379,753,004.956,838,75934,665,97425.01420.6101,746.650
Colombia 48,321,4051,233,902.95,801,5692,497,29951.7390.4305,170.490
Comoros 734,91714,181.067,80119,30126.3520.2857.460
Congo-Brazzaville 4,447,632346,685.61,623,921781,710175.8130.481874.270
Congo-Kinshasa 67,513,6772,330,946.610,952,1574,265,64363.2290.3895,892.370
Cook Islands 20,62931,185.6152,17625,0601,214.810.1652.470
Costa Rica 4,872,16665,590.9311,438275,31556.5740.884243.650
Côte d'Ivoire 20,316,086333,012.61,572,073709,55534.9610.451439.060
Croatia 4,289,71488,121.9574,868559,827130.5490.974212.550
Cuba 11,265,629232,897.61,170,500558,19149.5480.4772,565.330
Cyprus 1,141,16622,890.5130,428160,490140.6501.230167.480
Czechia 10,702,19778,874.1566,696858,20280.21361.514141.330
Denmark 5,619,09687,094.6722,229595,214105.9650.8241,226.350
Djibouti 872,93226,600.2127,06043,04649.3330.339180.150
Dominica 72,0034,588.322,2614,29759.7160.19310.740
Dominican Republic 10,403,761122,782.6607,953354,46834.1850.583221.840
East Timor 1,132,87928,113.1133,07636,24632.0400.27233.260
Ecuador 15,737,878364,048.31,704,4441,111,07470.6430.6521,704.380
Egypt 82,056,3781,070,643.55,592,3684,968,62060.6770.8887,302.160
El Salvador 6,340,45425,274.7121,617105,61216.72510.86879.330
Equatorial Guinea 757,01439,941.9187,059123,054162.6190.6581,759.160
Eritrea 6,333,135159,738.1774,760155,18424.5400.20036.380
Estonia 1,287,25170,479.0628,821432,724336.2180.688529.310
Ethiopia 94,100,7561,129,896.25,352,1301,645,60417.5830.3076,320.810
Falkland Islands 2,93246,614.2349,49877,35626,383.300.22116.720
Faroe Islands 49,4696,674.865,79400.070.0000.000
Federated States of Micronesia 103,54996,197.2454,057108,7241,050.010.23982.510
Fiji 881,065214,078.81,051,043177,007200.940.16848.440
Finland * 5,426,323390,902.24,151,991150,78727.8140.036508.060
France 66,673,0001,197,331.87,108,2836,795,297101.9560.9567,152.640
Gabon 1,671,711282,913.61,324,236637,925381.660.4822,601.770
Georgia 4,340,89575,781.2475,895268,99862.0570.565667.820
Germany 82,726,626381,446.02,834,4094,062,59349.12171.4333,499.390
Ghana 25,904,598250,930.41,185,544629,13224.31030.531250.280
Gibraltar 2,93192.95402,718927.2325.03375.220
Greece 11,127,990338,173.62,005,6191,407,754126.5330.702347.120
Greenland 56,9872,553,124.820,509,1371,514,81926,581.800.07422.260
Grenada 105,8974,940.323,6516,58562.2210.27818.570
Guatemala 15,468,203114,064.0553,819366,07323.71360.661935.010
Guernsey 162,0183,847.127,5426,41439.6420.23311.990
Guinea 11,745,189253,973.81,208,210467,56439.8460.387184.090
Guinea-Bissau 1,704,25553,448.2255,35981,92048.1320.32135.060
Guyana 799,613220,946.81,038,190306,360383.140.295101.020
Haiti 10,317,46147,428.8234,34767,1156.52180.28637.720
Honduras 8,097,688152,913.8740,585381,34847.1530.515129.360
Hungary 9,954,94193,010.2635,615652,34965.51071.026523.980
Iceland * 329,535177,165.61,943,49200.020.0000.000
India 1,252,139,5963,439,402.817,443,49616,072,24712.83640.9212,314.730
Indonesia 249,865,6315,261,055.024,692,9087,881,79131.5470.3194,923.070
Iran 77,447,1681,697,124.29,385,67311,326,625146.2461.20733,343.828
Iraq 33,765,232436,744.42,430,0138,102,665240.0773.33471,333.961
Ireland 4,627,173108,706.8841,705654,548141.5430.778537.200
Isle of Man 85,8884,504.935,72013,798160.6190.38647.130
Israel 7,733,14426,118.2142,977980,543126.82966.858444.230
Italy 60,990,277457,104.22,864,1546,491,418106.41332.266842.110
Jamaica 2,783,88850,999.1250,246130,12646.7550.520119.040
Japan 127,143,577762,590.34,416,8254,466,27935.11671.0111,319.210
Jersey 99,5002,404.917,0596,35163.8410.37258.040
Jordan 7,273,79989,143.1486,258607,47183.5821.249197.290
Kazakhstan 16,440,5862,751,305.619,176,0027,347,596446.960.38323,716.619
Kenya 44,353,691595,242.02,787,5541,159,06926.1750.416216.850
Kiribati 102,35176,827.2360,20784,335824.010.2347.880
Kuwait 3,368,57224,748.9132,346944,709280.41367.1389,587.620
Kyrgyzstan 5,547,548198,632.81,233,225490,66188.4280.39897.540
Laos 6,769,727229,731.81,132,801270,84440.0290.23968.370
Latvia 2,050,31776,660.2651,138337,450164.6270.5181,042.380
Lebanon 4,821,97114,837.183,331308,98264.13253.708240.730
Lesotho 2,074,46530,548.6163,85349,00823.6680.29959.700
Liberia 4,294,077108,550.2511,067175,47140.9400.34336.050
Libya 6,201,5211,725,328.89,081,1263,798,729612.540.41811,606.040
Liechtenstein 36,925160.51,1002,18559.22301.98726.900
Lithuania 3,016,93367,149.9547,681351,552116.5450.642967.220
Luxemburg 576,2002,600.018,69865,805114.22223.51978.490
Macedonia 2,107,15825,465.1158,425123,42058.6830.779503.270
Madagascar 22,924,851716,425.93,550,5001,045,99645.6320.29543.610
Malawi 16,362,567118,595.8569,995224,44513.71380.39451.120
Malaysia 29,716,965431,990.82,026,6872,088,87170.3691.0311,289.620
Maldives 345,023114,578.9537,431184,447534.630.34344.650
Mali 15,301,6501,252,492.76,144,1111,921,381125.6120.313257.830
Malta 429,0044,276.524,61538,87190.61001.579243.970
Marshall Islands 52,634113,559.7538,286127,8772,429.600.2389.020
Mauritania 3,889,8801,053,650.85,253,3291,581,239406.540.30196.090
Mauritius 1,244,40319,902.697,89142,98834.5630.439132.920
Mexico 122,332,3992,251,111.811,538,4998,670,87870.9540.75118,098.920
Moldova 3,487,20433,849.8231,497194,48255.81030.840605.570
Monaco 37,83181.45222,87375.94655.504256.550
Mongolia 2,839,0731,565,236.310,638,9842,418,415851.820.227104.960
Montenegro 621,38315,866.7100,41681,352130.9390.810102.820
Montserrat 5,0912,247.210,9632,111414.620.1939.070
Morocco 33,008,150746,956.64,000,0442,052,49962.2440.513261.010
Mozambique 25,833,752856,080.64,203,0741,400,02454.2300.3335,451.110
Myanmar 53,259,018771,113.03,850,3721,521,05228.6690.395235.970
Namibia 2,303,315856,973.74,328,8121,110,873482.330.257146.070
Nauru 10,0511,953.49,15117017.050.0191.500
Nepal 27,797,457147,565.9781,735290,21410.41880.371120.580
New Zealand * 4,505,761449,679.92,808,059902,868200.4100.322393.950
Nicaragua 6,080,478141,850.9680,458285,83947.0430.420131.640
Niger 17,831,2701,180,909.05,791,2501,584,02988.8150.274521.240
Nigeria 173,615,345927,783.24,403,9813,250,16718.71870.73811,023.910
Niue 1,3443,187.515,7652,4211,801.400.1541.670
North Korea 24,895,480150,501.8915,250198,9638.01650.21738.870
Norway * 5,042,671627,472.95,304,9662,506,735497.180.4731,302.380
Oman 3,632,444361,035.61,803,5771,832,070504.4101.0168,897.230
Pakistan 182,142,594891,973.34,804,7292,609,79014.32040.5431,849.230
Palau 20,9183,908.918,3934,155198.650.22628.130
Palestine 4,326,2956,973.138,279229,66253.16206.000209.960
Panama 3,864,170132,164.8625,110302,79478.4290.484155.560
Papua New Guinea 7,321,2621,185,376.65,579,4471,146,002156.560.2053,466.350
Paraguay 6,802,295399,544.52,031,783759,543111.7170.374186.100
Peru 30,375,6032,141,541.210,213,0702,623,68586.4140.257785.660
Philippines 98,393,5741,008,019.54,810,0741,643,27216.7980.342265.840
Pitcairn Islands 56714.83,67186315,402.700.2350.390
Poland 38,216,635322,760.42,444,9654,416,927115.61181.8074,924.760
Portugal 10,608,156165,258.6985,3811,245,463117.4641.264212.670
Qatar 2,168,67322,716.5117,3681,118,147515.6959.5277,878.150
Republic of China 23,329,77288,451.4450,7041,048,13944.92642.326257.030
Republic of Kosovo 1,884,00010,905.368,86285,42745.31731.241119.700
Romania 21,698,585243,658.31,624,8321,432,00666.0890.881217.090
Russian Federation * 142,833,68918,310,431.2176,128,59951,258,618358.980.29127,325.211
Rwanda 11,776,52225,273.7118,33758,4275.04660.49462.630
Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic 513,00079,524.4407,247109,569213.660.2695.580
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha 4,25512,518.168,32812,4262,920.300.1827.950
Saint Kitts and Nevis 54,1913,596.417,6038,064148.8150.45852.950
Saint Lucia 182,2734,418.221,27710,11455.5410.47533.130
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 109,3736,500.331,2036,93863.4170.22241.540
Samoa 190,37212,891.462,05311,43460.1150.18413.610
San Marino 31,44861.13904,343138.151511.13674.700
São Tomé and Príncipe 192,99316,487.077,17130,880160.0120.40033.140
Saudi Arabia 28,828,8702,048,615.410,493,42412,158,176421.7141.15914,852.850
Senegal 14,133,280209,182.21,009,782398,06928.2680.394240.910
Serbia 9,510,50677,606.4503,628747,95178.61231.4851,841.020
Seychelles 92,83853,540.2252,63980,964872.120.32039.840
Sierra Leone 6,092,07583,542.2395,063132,37021.7730.33578.500
Singapore 5,411,7371,660.77,771221,45540.93,25928.498419.880
Slovakia 5,450,22349,025.1345,030333,42661.21110.966195.220
Slovenia 2,071,99720,465.9137,180149,36872.11011.089292.080
Solomon Islands 561,231243,025.01,151,870130,956233.320.11427.120
Somalia 10,495,583702,042.13,310,1681,184,930112.9150.35836.290
South Africa 52,776,1301,291,624.96,917,2283,725,86670.6410.5393,626.780
South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands 3035,864.1298,54474,7682,492,271.300.25093.160
South Korea 49,262,698187,490.51,079,0192,456,12149.92632.276528.570
South Sudan 11,296,173652,906.13,081,8471,088,66696.4170.3531,498.210
Spain 46,926,963627,177.83,795,5605,369,987114.4751.415439.550
Sri Lanka 21,273,22897,617.7460,992233,99711.02180.508140.180
Sudan 37,964,3061,878,267.59,153,1412,465,63164.9200.2694,305.130
Suriname 539,276153,523.5720,461235,823437.340.327225.260
Swaziland 1,249,51417,363.290,62355,34944.3720.61146.560
Sweden * 9,571,105533,366.65,333,1272,081,449217.5180.390805.550
Switzerland 8,077,83341,280.7280,173381,15247.21961.360177.300
Syria 21,898,061190,454.91,083,867521,30423.81150.4811,796.530
Tajikistan 8,207,834141,212.9840,407323,47339.4580.385157.690
Tanzania 49,253,126983,898.64,636,3971,796,45936.5500.38775.730
Thailand 67,010,502624,696.23,018,2442,804,75541.91070.929225.620
The Bahamas 377,374301,746.01,541,162400,4131,061.110.260134.380
The Gambia 1,849,28512,980.462,45226,22814.21420.42070.780
The Netherlands 17,010,80064,537.8447,3291,947,459114.52644.3548,592.260
Togo 6,816,98257,968.6274,275106,88615.71180.390112.900
Tokelau 1,1956,936.732,8635,7144,781.600.1740.550
Tonga 105,32338,879.7193,32535,507337.130.18418.350
Trinidad and Tobago 1,341,15121,673.5103,179203,478151.7621.9723,359.210
Tunisia 10,996,515189,248.71,069,029848,34077.1580.7941,233.110
Turkey 74,932,641859,471.35,156,4946,403,20685.5871.2422,589.940
Turkmenistan 5,240,072498,885.92,997,8231,488,465284.1110.49710,972.620
Turks and Caicos Islands 33,09817,245.286,60321,433647.520.24733.240
Tuvalu 9,87627,357.5129,17323,7602,405.800.1847.220
Uganda 37,578,876241,510.61,130,466450,70012.01560.39997.800
Ukraine 45,238,805640,067.54,516,2343,724,78182.3710.82515,211.570
United Arab Emirates 9,346,129103,814.6531,4092,037,921218.0903.8356,874.160
United Kingdom 65,097,000404,840.93,255,2734,444,22268.31611.3651,173.970
United States of America * 320,050,71610,366,104.170,936,54369,331,777216.6310.9777,175.160
Uruguay 3,407,062201,046.01,118,140500,592146.9170.448210.310
Uzbekistan 28,934,102447,902.12,795,1591,132,24339.1650.4053,063.010
Vanuatu 252,763126,677.1617,090136,629540.520.2211,361.470
Vatican City 7990.52226282.81,614112.985123.170
Venezuela 30,405,2071,022,688.34,831,3265,119,627168.4301.060113,144.953
Vietnam 91,679,733486,799.52,367,0863,301,06636.01881.3952,435.830
Yemen 24,407,381522,927.92,539,756745,14130.5470.2931,575.870
Zambia 14,538,640750,509.83,611,1801,294,40389.0190.358114.530
Zimbabwe 14,149,648390,597.51,931,122621,92544.0360.322117.090
* Parts of the country are in the area where there is no satellite coverage or high aurora activity is present which has a strong influence on results